Naturally nourishing, shea butter soap has been used for centuries to moisturize and replenish the skin. Reputedly made popular by Egyptian Queen Nefertiti, who is thought to credit her beauty to regular use of the plant butter, shea butter is an African treasure with fascinating origins.
Derived from the nut of the karite tree native to Western Africa, shea butter is a natural product rich in fatty acids and vitamins. Karite, or shea, trees are known to grow up to 60ft tall and can live for around 200 years. African women have been harvesting the tree’s nuts, crushing and boiling the contents to extract the butter since ancient times.
This soap is unscented.
Glycerin (Vegetable glycerin), Sodium Stearate, Sodium Myristate, Sodium Cocoate, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Purified Water, Shea Butter, Titanium Dioxide.